An old parchment map with six winding trails, the myna holding a tiny lantern

Two official lists

HSK 3.0 vs HSK 2.0, band by band

The 3.0 list has 11,000 words, the 2.0 list has 5,000, and 4,853 words sit on both, which is 97.06% of the old list carried into the new one. Here is every band, every level, and where each old word ended up.

Counts computed from the list files on 2026-09-04.

The seven HSK 3.0 bands

BandOfficial countCounted from the fileRunning total
Band 1300300300
Band 2200200500
Band 35005001,000
Band 41,0001,0002,000
Band 51,6001,6003,600
Band 61,8001,8005,400
Bands 7 to 95,6005,60011,000

Every band and every level matches its official count, so the two number columns above are identical.

The six HSK 2.0 levels

HSK 2.0 levelOfficial countCounted from the fileRunning total
HSK 1150150150
HSK 2150150300
HSK 3300300600
HSK 46006001,200
HSK 51,3001,3002,500
HSK 62,5002,5005,000

Where each 2.0 level landed in 3.0

HSK 2.0 levelBand 1Band 2Band 3Band 4Band 5Band 6Bands 7 to 9Only in 2.0Total
HSK 11462001001150
HSK 261705030011150
HSK 3736236500016300
HSK 42052513143016600
HSK 51128486023598191,300
HSK 600041267071,579842,500
All levels2171092956061,0049451,6771475,000
How to read this table

Read a row across to see where one old level scattered. The biggest number in the row is the band that level mostly became, and the numbers on either side of it are the words the new syllabus decided were easier or harder than the old one said.

The last column is the words that did not make it: 147 of the old 5,000 are on no 3.0 band at all. They still have word pages here, filed under their old level, because plenty of textbooks and mock tests still use them.

The columns add up the other way too. Reading down a band column tells you how much of that band is old news for a 2.0 learner: across all six levels, 4,853 words are shared, and the remaining 6,147 words of 3.0 are new.

Where these numbers come from

The 3.0 side is the official HSK exam syllabus, published in November 2025 with an implementation date of July 2026 printed on its cover, whose word list carries the band for every word. The 2.0 side is the official HSK vocabulary list, 2015 edition. We downloaded both files, parsed them, and counted, instead of quoting numbers from other sites.

Where the map comes from

Common questions

How many words are in HSK 3.0?

11,000, split across seven bands, from 300 in band 1 up to 5,600 in bands 7 to 9. That is the 2025 exam syllabus list, counted word by word from the official file.

Has HSK 3.0 replaced HSK 2.0?

Not yet. The new exam is still in trial runs, the regular HSK you can book today still runs on the old six levels, and no dated official announcement gives a date for the full switch.

Which list should you study?

Either one works, because 4,853 words sit on both. If you have a test booked, follow the list your test uses. If you are learning for life, treat the bands as a difficulty scale rather than a finish line.

How much does each band add?

Band 1 is 300 words, the bands after it add 200, 500, 1,000, 1,600, 1,800 and 5,600, and the running total goes 300, 500, 1,000, 2,000, 3,600, 5,400 and 11,000.

Is HSK 3.0 actually live yet?

HearMandarinTodayLearnPracticeReviewMePro

Pro, $49 once

Everything from Band 5 up, and your words as files

  • Hear every story beyond Band 4, line by line
  • The full 720 question test bank, every answer explained
  • Every band as an Anki deck, CSV, PDF and offline audio
  • The slang deck: 185 expressions with audio

This opens the website. The iPhone and iPad app is a separate purchase on the App Store. Read about the app.

Secure checkout by Creem. 14 day refund, no subscription, no account. See everything in Pro · I have a key